Small business privacy laws in parliamentary crosshairs

Powered by SC Magazine
 

Parliamentary Committee calls for abolition of Privacy Act exemptions.

The Australian Parliamentary Cyber-Safety Committee has called for the scrapping of an exemption that exempted small businesses from Australia’s Privacy Act.

In a report tabled yesterday, the committee said it was concerned that small businesses with annual turnovers of $3 million or less were exempt from the Privacy Act 1988.

It recommended that the Government consider dropping small business exemptions and undertake a review of categories of businesses with “significant personal data holdings”.

“A large proportion of the Australian private sector is not subject to any privacy laws,” the committee wrote.

“Such legislation may be insufficient to protect young people from cyber-safety risks occurring as a result of individuals acting in private capacities.”

According to the Office of the Information Commissioner, businesses subject to the Privacy Act are required to:

  • Inform users about the collection of personal information and how the information will be used;
  • Not share personal information without notifying users, and only use personal information in ways users might expect;
  • Allow users to see any information that the business holds about them, if they ask;
  • Keep personal information safe; and
  • Inform users, if they ask, about how the business handles personal information.

Internet Industry Association CEO Peter Coroneos expected a majority of online businesses to comply with most of those requirements – whether or not they were legally obliged to.

“To the end user, the size of a business is not the critical determinant of their propensity to interact with the business; the critical determinant is whether they feel safe,” he said.

“Certainly in the internet space, small businesses have as much to gain from complying, because it speaks to the issue of trust.”

Outside of the online environment, however, the cost of complying with the Privacy Act may be less attractive to small businesses.

Robert Mallett, general manager of the Council of Small Businesses of Australia (COSBOA), said many small businesses lacked both knowledge of privacy regulations and the skills required to comply.

“Added compliance is just making it burdensome for small businesses,” he told iTnews.

Compared to large organisations like Telstra, Apple and Woolworths, small businesses had a “far smaller capacity” to harvest personal information, and thus posed less risk, Mallett said.

Instead of introducing new laws, he urged the Government to focus on “high-risk” areas and policing, noting that existing, unenforced laws made it “grossly uncompetitive” for businesses that chose to comply.

Additionally, Mallett said there was “no empirical evidence” to support the introduction of privacy laws for small businesses.

“I’ve not heard of any complaints of a small business using customer data for the wrong reasons,” he said.

The Office of the Information Commissioner told iTnews that it was unable to provide data about privacy breaches by small businesses, as that did not come under its jurisdiction.

Mandatory or voluntary compliance?

Yesterday’s small business recommendations by the 12-person Joint Select Committee on Cyber-Safety echoed those in an April 2011 report on online privacy by a separate committee that shared two of its members.

The Australian Law Reform Commission (ALRC) also raised the issue in 2008, which found the exemptions “neither necessary nor justifiable” despite the burden compliance would place on businesses.

The Government has not yet formulated a response to that ALRC recommendation.

Although he welcomed parliamentary debate on small business privacy practices, the IIA’s Coroneos said black letter law might not be the solution.

Instead of introducing new legislation, Coroneos recommended that the Government get behind more flexible industry codes of practice.

In 2003, the IIA approached the Privacy Commissioner to register a voluntary Privacy Code of Practice (pdf), designed to target personal information protection and spam.

Those efforts were discontinued due to technical, legal hurdles within the Privacy Act, as well as the introduction of the Spam Act 2003.

“In the internet industry in particular, the environment is always changing. Legislation is not very good at adapting to technological changes,” Coroneos told iTnews.

“I wouldn’t necessarily be arguing for new laws for small businesses; where we need to look is changing the Act to permit the registration of the kind of codes that we were trying to introduce.

“Maybe there’s a middle ground where you might incorporate some of those elements [of the Privacy Act] and not others, and take a granular approach.”

Copyright © iTnews.com.au . All rights reserved.


Small business privacy laws in parliamentary crosshairs
Tags
 
 
 
Top Stories
Frugality as a service: the Amazon story
Behind the scenes, Amazon Web Services is one lean machine.
 
Negotiating with the cloud email megavendors
[Blog post] Lessons from Woolworths’ mammoth migration.
 
Qld govt to move up to 149k staff onto Office 365
Australia's largest deployment, outside of the universities.
 
 
Sign up to receive iTnews email bulletins
   FOLLOW US...

Latest VideosSee all videos »

The great data centre opportunity on Australia's doorstep
The great data centre opportunity on Australia's doorstep
Scott Noteboom, CEO of LitBit speaking at The Australian Data Centre Strategy Summit 2014 in the Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. http://bit.ly/1qpxVfV Scott Noteboom is a data centre engineer who led builds for Apple and Yahoo in the earliest days of the cloud, and who now eyes Asia as the next big opportunity. Read more: http://www.itnews.com.au/News/372482,how-do-we-serve-three-billion-new-internet-users.aspx#ixzz2yNLmMG5C
Interview: Karl Maftoum, CIO, ACMA
Interview: Karl Maftoum, CIO, ACMA
To COTS or not to COTS? iTnews asks Karl Maftoum, CIO of the ACMA, at the CIO Strategy Summit.
Susan Sly: What is the Role of the CIO?
Susan Sly: What is the Role of the CIO?
AEMO chief information officer Susan Sly calls for more collaboration among Australia's technology leaders at the CIO Strategy Summit.
Meet the 2014 Finance CIO of the Year
Meet the 2014 Finance CIO of the Year
Credit Union Australia's David Gee awarded Finance CIO of the Year at the iTnews Benchmark Awards.
Meet the 2014 Retail CIO of the Year
Meet the 2014 Retail CIO of the Year
Damon Rees named Retail CIO of the Year at the iTnews Benchmark Awards for his work at Woolworths.
Robyn Elliott named the 2014 Utilities CIO of the Year
Robyn Elliott named the 2014 Utilities CIO of the Year
Acting Foxtel CIO David Marks accepts an iTnews Benchmark Award on behalf of Robyn Elliott.
Meet the 2014 Industrial CIO of the Year
Meet the 2014 Industrial CIO of the Year
Sanjay Mehta named Industrial CIO of the Year at the iTnews Benchmark Awards for his work at ConocoPhillips.
Meet the 2014 Healthcare CIO of the Year
Meet the 2014 Healthcare CIO of the Year
Greg Wells named Healthcare CIO of the Year at the iTnews Benchmark Awards for his work at NSW Health.
Meet the 2014 Education CIO of the Year
Meet the 2014 Education CIO of the Year
William Confalonieri named Healthcare CIO of the Year at the iTnews Benchmark Awards for his work at Deakin University.
Meet the 2014 Government CIO of the Year
Meet the 2014 Government CIO of the Year
David Johnson named Government CIO of the Year at the iTnews Benchmark Awards for his work at the Queensland Police Service.
Q and A: Coalition Broadband Policy
Q and A: Coalition Broadband Policy
Malcolm Turnbull and Tony Abbott discuss the Coalition's broadband policy with the press.
AFP scalps hacker 'leader' inside Australia's IT ranks.
AFP scalps hacker 'leader' inside Australia's IT ranks.
The Australian Federal Police have arrested a Sydney-based IT security professional for hacking a government website.
NBN Petition Delivered To Turnbull's Office
NBN Petition Delivered To Turnbull's Office
UTS CIO: IT teams of the future
UTS CIO: IT teams of the future
UTS CIO Chrissy Burns talks data.
New UTS Building: the IT within
New UTS Building: the IT within
The IT behind tomorrow's universities.
iTnews' NBN Panel
iTnews' NBN Panel
Is your enterprise NBN-ready?
Introducing iTnews Labs
Introducing iTnews Labs
See a timelapse of the iTnews labs being unboxed, set up and switched on! iTnews will produce independent testing of the latest enterprise software to hit the market after installing a purpose-built test lab in Sydney. Watch the installation of two DL380p servers, two HP StoreVirtual 4330 storage arrays and two HP ProCurve 2920 switches.
The True Cost of BYOD
The True Cost of BYOD
iTnews' Brett Winterford gives attendees of the first 'Touch Tomorrow' event in Brisbane a brief look at his research into enterprise mobility. What are the use cases and how can they be quantified? What price should you expect to pay for securing mobile access to corporate applications? What's coming around the corner?
Ghost clouds
Ghost clouds
ACMA chair Chris Chapman says there is uncertainty over whether certain classes of cloud service providers are caught by regulations.
Was the Snowden leak inevitable?
Was the Snowden leak inevitable?
Privacy experts David Vaile (UNSW Cyberspace Law and Policy Centre) and Craig Scroggie (CEO, NextDC) claim they were not surprised by the Snowden leaks about the NSA's PRISM program.
Latest articles on BIT Latest Articles from BIT
Another phone with Telstra's Blue Tick: The Samsung Galaxy S5
Apr 8, 2014
Samsung's latest flagship phone joins Telstra's list of recommended handsets for customers in ...
Run an online shop? This might be worth bookmarking
Mar 28, 2014
Things like Australian safety standards are probably the last thing on your mind, but just ...
Vodafone switches on 4G in Tasmania: list of locations
Mar 28, 2014
See a list of locations in Tasmania that now have access to 4G via Vodafone's network.
Samsung Galaxy S5 on sale from Telstra next month for $912
Mar 27, 2014
It's not cheap, but if you are looking to upgrade your phone then the Samsung Galaxy S5 could be ...
What Australian workplaces actually rely on tablet computers?
Mar 14, 2014
If you're curious about where tablets are being used at work, here are three examples.
Latest Comments
Polls
Which bank is most likely to suffer an RBS-style meltdown?





   |   View results
ANZ
  21%
 
Bankwest
  9%
 
CommBank
  11%
 
National Australia Bank
  17%
 
Suncorp
  24%
 
Westpac
  19%
TOTAL VOTES: 1435

Vote